Space For Us Too

Privacy Policy

home

This privacy policy describes how Action for Children protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this service.

Action for Children is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and applicable data privacy legislation.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version will always be published on this page. This privacy policy was updated on 20 June 2019.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email [email protected] or write to: Action For Children, 3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road, Watford WD18 8AG.

We gather and use certain information about you in order to provide this service and enable functions on this website. We also collect information and report on service use in order to better understand how you are using this service and so that we can make timely and relevant improvements.

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you are having a conversation with us or when we ask you to fill out forms on the service.

What information we gather

We may collect and store the following information:

The legal basis for collecting this information is consent and the special condition as required by data privacy legislation is your explicit consent

How we use this data

Collecting this information allows us to provide the service for you and understand how users may interact with the service so that we can improve the service in future.

Specifically, we may use data:

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 2018 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely.

Your personal information, conversations and notes will be stored securely, and only shared with anyone authorised to see it.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, any confidential information regarding your family will not be passed onto organisations outside of Children's Services partners, as mentioned above, where possible without your consent.

How long will we keep your information?

We only keep your information up to a maximum of six years.

Your information rights

You can ask to see any information Action for Children holds about you, to have information corrected or erased. We are responsible for protecting your personal information, and we take this responsibility very seriously.
If you have any queries or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Information Governance Officer by email at [email protected], or write to us at: Information Governance Officer, Action for Children, 3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road, Watford, WD18 8AG.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

For more information about your information rights please visit https://ico.org.uk or if you are unhappy with how we've handled your personal information, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office to lodge a complaint.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables us to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies enable us to see information like how many people use the website/service and how people use it.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser's cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Links from the site

Our website may contain links to other websites. You may also be sent links during your conversations with us to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Action for Children domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site's data protection and privacy policies fully.